Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-02T00:41:53+05:30


Solutions 

cot(∅) =  \frac{x}{y}  \frac{5}{2} or  \frac{-5}{-2}  

Because the hypotenuse is always a positive value, the value of "y" must be a negative value in order for the cosine to be less than zero. We must then conclude that in our right triangle "x" and "y" would both be negatives, since the tangent is positive.
 
√(-5)² (-2)² = √29 = hyp 

csc(∅) =  \frac{hyp}{y}  \frac{√29}{-2} = -  \frac{√29}{-2}  

2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2016-05-02T02:40:50+05:30


cot (∅) = 5/2

tan
(∅)=1/cot(∅)....= 2/5
or cot
(∅) =base/perpendicular line of a triangle(right angled triangle)
applying pythoghoras theorem

√(-5)² +(-2)² = √29 
csc(∅)=hypotenuse/perpendicular
=
√29 /2
0