Answers

2016-05-06T20:57:28+05:30
3+√7 ×  3+√7 =[3+√7]²     = 3²+2×3×√7+(√7)²        9+6√7+7         16+6√7      16      √7
-------    --------------------      ------------------------ = -----------------= -------------=  -------+ ----
3-√7  ×  3+√7  =3²-(√7)²   =          9-7                         2                    2              2        2
                                                                                                =  8+3√7
                                     a+b√7
                                 a=8;b=3



0
which i typed
which step
1st row after last step i.e after 16/2 there should be root 7/2
+root 7/2
I didn't understand the answer
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-07T00:13:36+05:30
3+√7 / 3-√7
multiply 3+√7 on both numerator and denomerator
 (3+√7)² /  (3-√7)(3+√7) = a+b√7
⇒9 + 7 + 6√7 / 3² -√7²   = a+b√7
⇒16+ 6√7 / 9-7              =a+b√7
⇒16+ 6√7 / 2                  =a+b√7
⇒2(8+3√7)/2                  =a+b√7
⇒8 +3√7                          =a+b√7

on compairing both sides
a=8
b=3
2 5 2