Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-08T07:36:09+05:30
Solutions 

Let x be the length of the longer side x>3, then the other side's length is x−3. Then the area is S1 = x(x - 3) cm2. After we increase the lengths of the sides they will become (x+1) and (x−3+1)=(x−2) cm long. Hence the area of the new rectangle will be 

A1+18=A2

x(x−3)+18=(x+1)(x−2)

−3x+18=x²+x−2x−2

2x=202

x=10

So, the sides of the rectangle are 10 cm and (10−3)=7 cm long.

2 5 2
2016-05-08T10:34:01+05:30
Let one side be x
Ao, another side = x + 3
Area = x(x +3)

New breadth = x +1
New length = x + 4

Area of new Rectangle = (x+1)(x+4)
Given that, (x+1)(x+4) - x(x+3) = 18
x^2 + 5x + 4 - x^2 - 3x = 18
2x + 4 = 18
x = 7 cm

Ao, length of remaining side = 7+3 = 10 cm
0