Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-08-18T20:27:43+05:30
3/x-1/y=-9
2/x+3/y=5
multiplying eq1 by 3 and adding both eq.
9/x-3/y=-27
2/x+3/y=5
on adding we get,  11/x=-22   hence x=-1/2
puting x=  -1/2 in eq 1
3/(-1/2)+9=1/y
hence y=1/3
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-18T20:30:49+05:30
\frac{3}{x} -  \frac{1}{y} = -9 \\  \\  \frac{9}{x} -  \frac{3}{y} = -27 ....(1) \\  \\  \frac{2}{x} +  \frac{3}{y} = 5.....(2)

Adding (1) and (2)
\frac{11}{x} = -22 \\  \\ x = - \frac{11}{22} \\  \\ x = -  \frac{1}{2}

Substitute value of x in (2)
\frac{2}{- (\frac{1}{2}) } +  \frac{3}{y} = 5 \\  \\ -4 +  \frac{3}{y} = 5 \\  \\  \frac{3}{y} = 9 \\  \\ y =  \frac{3}{9}  \\  \\ y =  \frac{1}{3}

Answer
x = - \frac{1}{2} \\  \\ y =  \frac{1}{3}
2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
wat do umean?
sorry @Kkpc22803, i didn't get you.....
Comment has been deleted
actually i like solution look attractive and well indented so I use the equation editor, when you write your answer, there is an option for inserting equations at the bottom.... so if you like, you can use it....