Area of a rectangle becomes double when the length is twice the breadth and area of the rectangle becomes half when length is reduced 4 times the breadth. then find the dimensions of the rectangle...........................?
guys please say me the solution soon.................................................

2
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted

Answers

2014-08-20T03:58:51+05:30


Let A be area of rectangle with Length L and breadth B.
A = L B

2 A = 2B * B      =>   A = B²    or   B * B    ---- equation 1
                               As A = L B  => L = B    - equation 2

Area becomes half when Length is reduced 4 times breadth: means L is divided by 4B

A / 2  =   (L/4B) B  =>    A = L/2   -  equation 3

           A  = L / 2 = B²  = L B = L²

    B = 1/2   L = B = 1/2 
      
dimensions of rectangle are  :  L = 1/2    B =  1/2    Area = 1/4


2 5 2
hey, do the dimensions work
if they don`t, then check where did you do boo-boo?
what does mean?
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-20T13:50:44+05:30
Let area of rectangle be A
Length = x and breadth = y.
A = xy

Area becomes double when the length is twice the breadth
2A = 2y*y = 2y^2
A = y^2    .......(1)
 
Since A = xy 
⇒ x = y .......(2)

Area becomes half when Length is reduced 4 times breadth

 \frac{A}{2} =   \frac{x}{4y}*y

A =  \frac{x}{2}    ......(3)

From equations
A =  \frac{x}{2}  = xy

y = \frac{1}{2}

Since, x = y therefore,  x = \frac{1}{2}

So the dimensions are length = breadth = \frac{1}{2}

That means, the given figure is a square.
2 5 2