Answers

2014-08-21T12:01:05+05:30


Well, it seems these numbers are referring to the Angles in a triangle.

So they sum to 180 deg

2X + 40 + 5X = 180
7 X = 140
X = 20 degrees

3 3 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-21T12:49:18+05:30


We know that angles of a triangle add up to 180° or the the perimeter of a triangle is the sum of all its sides so According to problem,
 
            2x + 40 + 5x = 180
          ⇒   7x + 40 = 180
          ⇒        7x = 180-40
          ⇒        7x = 140
          ⇒          x = 140/7
          ⇒          x = 20

Therefore x is equal to 20°.

.·.  Measure of each angle=
         1st angle = 2x = (2×20)° = 40°
         2nd angle = 40°
         3rd angle = 5x = (5×20)° = 100°

2 5 2