Answers

2014-08-21T11:53:39+05:30
The ratio of the three angles of a triangle is 3:4:5. find the measure of the largest angle
----
smallest: 3x
middle:4x
largest: 5x
---------------------
Equation:3x + 4x + 5x = 180
12x = 180
x = 15
----
largest: 5x = 5*15 = 75 degrees
------------------------------------
Cheers,
3 3 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-21T12:05:35+05:30


Let the angles be x°
Then,
We know perimeter of a triangle is the sum of all its sides so According to problem we must have to find out the value of x° to be correct.

3x + 4x + 5x = 180
⇒ 12x = 180
⇒    x = 180/12
⇒    x = 15

Therefore x° = 15

Here the largest in ratio is 5 so we can write that 5x is the largest angle.

5x = 5×15 = 75°

Thus the largest angle is 75°.
3 3 3