Answers

2014-08-21T16:02:35+05:30
Hemi means -half; sphere means - spherical or round shape. Hemisphere is Greek word saying that when we cut the round object we get two half of round object, that round object is called hemisphere. as your questions and the name always struck with the geographic depredation with respect to horizontal(equator or horizontal or 0 degree lati line) or vertical( internation day linr or 0 degree logi line or vertical line)dissection/division/dividing in literally speaking of the earth so,they are 4 hemisphere in earth region Northern, Southern, Eastern, and Western hemisphere respectively.
1 5 1
Yes . that's a explained answer. Good Nirmal
Burp!! ..thks:))
My pleasure
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-21T16:32:10+05:30
Hemi = half
Sphere = the shape of a ball (or the Earth)
Hemisphere = half of the Earth
Any circle drawn around the Earth divides it into two equal halves called hemispheres. There are generally considered to be four hemispheres: Northern, Southern, Eastern, and Western. The Equator divides the Earth into the Northern and Southern hemispheres. The Northern Hemisphere contains North America, the northern part of South America, Europe, the northern two-thirds of Africa, and most of Asia. The Southern Hemisphere contains most of South America, one-third of Africa, Australia, Antarctica, and some Asian islands.
2 5 2