Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-24T18:24:32+05:30
Let x = The lower page number 
x + 1 = The higher page number 
x + (x + 1) = 145
2x + 1 = 145
2x = 145 - 1 = 144
x = 144/2
x = 72
x + 1 = 73
The two page numbers are 72 and 73 
2 5 2
if u find it useful please mark as the best
thanx for marking as the best
  • Brainly User
2014-08-24T18:27:23+05:30
The two pages are always consecutive so-
let the pages be x,x+1
a/q
x+x+1=145
2x =145-1(we will shift 1 to other side and it will become negative)
2x  =144
x=144/2(2 will b shifted and will become divisor)
x=72
therefore x=72 and x+1=73

3 3 3