Answers

2014-08-27T14:37:34+05:30
X-rays are neutral i.e.,they have no charge.Hence they do not get deflected in E-field and magnetic field.
Hope i helped u:)
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-27T15:30:01+05:30


Alpha rays consist of positively charged particles traveling at a high speed. Beta rays consist of negatively charged particles traveling at a high speed.

Electric field and magnetic field affect a moving charged particle, by exerting a force on them. That force is due to the presence of charge on the particle.

Gamma rays and X rays are electromagnetic radiation waves that are considered to be consisting of photons - that contain just energy - no charge.

So they are not affected or deflected.

1 5 1
thanks. select as best answer. rate the answer.
but i read that X-ray produces ,when cathod ray strik on hevy metal
u r right. it s right. heavy metal like tungston
so, can electron get into tunguston?
well, when u visit a diagnostics lab for an x ray - u have probably have tungston there in the machine