1) Viral genes are made of
a) RNA only b) DNA only c) either RNA or DNA d) either protein or nucleic acids

2) Viruses are living because they
a) have enzyme system b) contain DNA c) replicate d) respire

3) A virus comprises
a) capsid + DNA b) cell membrane + chromosome

4) Bacterial resistance to antibiotics is carried in the bacterial
a) intron b) exon c) heteromers d) plasmids

5) If 4 daughter cells, after meiosis, have 3 chromosomes each, then the mother cells would have had
a) 12 chromosomes b) 6 chromosomes
c) 3 chromosomes d) 4 chromosomes

6) Crossing over is visible during
a) leptotene b) pachytene c) diplotene d) zygotene

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-30T13:41:33+05:30
1) c) either RNA or DNA
2) 
a) have enzyme system 
3) 
a) capsid + DNA 
4) d) plasmid
5) 
a) 12 chromosomes
6) 
b) pachytene
3 4 3
please mark as best
there is 1 more question of biology please answer that
2014-08-30T14:52:21+05:30
1)               c)        either RNA or DNA
2)              
a)        have enzyme system 
3)              
a)        caps id + DNA 
4)               d)         plasmid
5) 
             a)         12 chromosomes
6)              
b)          pachytene

2 3 2