Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-31T12:18:52+05:30
it was selected becaz the soil and water conservation works in hiware bazar were implemented on common lands and on private grass land. CCTs were dug on hill slopes to arrest erosion of soil,harwest water and encourage growth of grass.no. of harvesting structures are also built in that villge check dams,precolation tanks etc; plant actions on forest lands and road sides were also part of progrramme.

  people also to agree to a certain amount of shramadaan except for the landless who were exempt for it. though the rainfall is less they wee pre planned for water. they all united and started extracting ground water
5 4 5
great answer!!
just copied from text book...
2014-08-31T13:22:15+05:30
Hiwara bazar was selected under the adarsh gram yojana of maharastra governement for water shed and all round devolopment of the village.Hiwara bazar is located in Ahmednagar district in maharastra. It is situated on the eastern side of the sahayadari mountain ranges that run north-south and seperate konkhan,the coastal region from the coast of maharastra.Ahemdnagar district is drought prone with an average annual rainfall of about 400m. CCT's were dug on the chill slopes to arrest the erosion of soil,harvestwater and encourage growth of grass.when Adarsh Gram Yojana was launched in maharastra some Pre-conditions set for selection of villages
2 5 2
most appropriate answer..
also, typed from the text book