Answers

2014-08-31T21:08:10+05:30
It is manufactured by the action of chlorine on dry slaked lime at 40 degree C
Ca(OH)2  +  Cl2  --------------->    Ca(OCl)Cl   +   H2O
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-01T08:31:22+05:30
Bleaching powder is prepared by passing chlorine gas over dry slaked lime.
   Ca(OH)₂+ Cl₂------------CaOCl₂ + H₂O
its also used as a disenfectant and a cleaning agent..
and it causes irritation to eyes and skin
1 5 1