Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-02T13:21:34+05:30
Join AP
AP is the median as P is the midpoint
We know that, median of a triangle divides the triangle into two triangles of equal area.

Therefore,
Area of ΔAPB = Area of ΔAPC
⇒  \frac{1}{2}*AB*PM =   \frac{1}{2}*AC*PN

But AB = AC (given)

so, PM = PN

1 5 1
Can you please relate it to tenth standard triangles
Good explanation. ★ ☆
  • Brainly User
2014-09-02T17:52:50+05:30
You may also prove by showing that triangles BPM and PCN are congruent.

1.Triangle ABC being isosceles, angles b and C are equal.
2.P being the mid-point, sides BP and PC are equal.
3.Angles BPM and CPN are equal, being equal to (90 - Angle B) and (90 - Angle C) respectively.
Hence triangles are congruent and hence PM = PN.
0