Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-03T22:10:41+05:30


here n is even as there are 8 observations.

so the median is (n/2), (n/2+1)

(8/2),(8/2+1)⇒4,5

the 4th observation is x+2,and the 5th observation is x+3.

if there are two median then we have to take average for the two observations.

so,x+2+(x+3)÷2=27.5

2x+5÷2=27.5

2x+5=27.5×2

2x+5=55

2x=55-5

2x=50

therefore,x=25



1 5 1
2014-09-04T14:14:10+05:30
Median=x+2+x+3/2
x+2+x+3/2=27.5 (given)
x+2+x+3=55
2x+5=55
2x=50
x=25

1 5 1