Answers

2014-09-04T15:34:34+05:30
Here "e" stands for Echo. The founder originally wanted it to call echobay.com. But that name was already taken,so he gave the name e-bay.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-04T15:51:45+05:30
As much as I know.........

E stands for echo...so it must be echo-bay or echobay but then the people or most probably the founder of eBay found that exhibit was used somewhere or the else so after thinking it struck that it should be named as eBay 

HOPE THIS HELPS!!!!!!!!!!
2 5 2