Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-13T19:30:13+05:30
Given : 2009 =  p^{a}  q^{b}
Where p and q are prime numbers
We know that 2009 = 7 × 7 × 41 =  7^{2} * 41^{1}
Comparing both equations, we get:-
p = 7 
q = 41 
a = 2 and b = 1
Therefore,
p + q = 7 + 41 = 48
48 is the answer.
3 5 3
  • Brainly User
2014-09-13T19:36:02+05:30
2009 = p^a * q^b. 
2009 = 41 * 49 = 41 * 7^2. 
2009 = 41 * 7^2 = 41^1 * 7^2: 
p = 41 and q = 7. 
Therefore, p + q = 41 + 7 = 48. 
2 2 2