Answers

2014-09-08T20:37:21+05:30
Given, If he sells his bicycle for Rs.637
         Then he will have a loss of 9%
C.P. of bicycle = 637 - 9÷100×637 =579.67
Now, S.P. = 579.67 + 5÷ 100×579.67 = 608.6535

1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-08T20:51:40+05:30
Given 
The SP(selling price)= 637 
Loss%=9%
To find = the SP for G%=5%
First we'll have to find the CP i.e., 100 x SP =
                                                        100-L%
100 x 637 100 x 637  = 700
100 - 9              91
So the CP is RS 700
Now to find the SP with G%=5% =
100+G%   x CP      =     105 x 700   = 735
   100                                  100
So John needs to sell his bycycle for Rs. 735
: )
1 5 1