Answers

2014-09-10T13:31:17+05:30


Free Body Diagram(FBD) is diagram used for knowing all the forces acting on a body and create a adjoining equation for it.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-11T16:08:22+05:30


See diagram.

We want to know the dynamics of forces and moments (of forces) acting on a body. Then we isolate that body from others connected to it. Then we indicate all the forces acting on it by all other influences. We indicate the forces emanating from the center of the free body or going into the center (center of mass).

The free body diagram helps us to calculate the net force acting on the body in any direction. It helps us to calculate components of forces in a particular directions. Also helps us to calculate  the moments of forces (or their components).

We can calculate accelerations of bodies with multiple forces using free body diagram.

1 5 1