Read the poem carefully and fill in the blanks given
below;

On mother’s day we got up
first,


So full of plans we almost
burst.


We started breakfast right
away


As our surprise for mother’s
day.


We picked some flowers, then
hurried back


To make the coffee --- rather
black.


We wrapped our gifts and
wrote a card


And boiled the eggs --- a
little hard.


And then we sang serenade,


Which burned the toast, I am afraid.


But Mother said, amidst our
cheers,


‘Oh, what a big surprise, my
dears.


I’ve not had such a treat in
years.’


And she was smiling to her
ears!








Questions


A.
Choose the
correct option.


1.
Who are ‘we’ in
the first line?


a) Mother b) Teacher

c) Children d) Student



2.
Which words
stands for ‘A song sung to a person we love very much’?



a)
Surprise b) Serenade


c) Smiling d)
Cheers



3.
What is the rhyme
scheme of the quadrant of the poem?


a)
Abab b) Aabb
c)Abcd d) Abcb



4.
What did the
children give to their mother?



a)
Breakfast b) album


c) Eggs,
coffee and toast d) gifts and Greeting card




B.
Answer the
following questions:


1.
Which line tells
you that the Mother was very happy?



2.
What was their
surprise for ‘Mother’s Day’?



3.
Which words show
that the children were very excited?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-13T12:44:34+05:30
1. Children
2. Serenade
3. I think it is abab
4. Breakfast

1. " And she was smiling to her ears" says that the mother was very happy
2.   They picked flowers, made coffee, boiled eggs, made a greeting card, sand             serenade, burnt a toast.
3. "So full of plans we almost burst" says that the children were very excited.
2 3 2
Comment has been deleted
Welcome..Thanks from my side too...
2014-09-13T13:15:54+05:30
Here You Go...

A) Choose the correct option

1. children
2. serenade
3. ABAB
4. Breakfast

B. Answer the following questions

1. And she was smiling to ears, was clearly showing that the mother was happy

2.They
 picked some flowers, then
hurried back To make the coffee --- rather
black. Then they wrapped our gifts and
wrote a card And boiled the eggs --- a
little hard.And then they sang serenade

3. So full of plans we almost burst, this line rather shows that the children were excited

2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
thanks...;(
ohh sorry i mean welcome!!!