Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-14T23:02:08+05:30
A) 8^(2/3) can be written as = [8^(1/3) ]² and also (8²)^(1/3)                       Here you have to observe if 8 can be written as cue of a number. You will see that 8 can be written as 2³. Hence we write [8^(1/3)]² = [ {2³}^(1/3)]² = 2² = 4 because (2³)^(1/3) = 2^{3x(1/3)} = 2^1 = 2.                                       b) 6^(1/2) x 6^(3/2) = 6^[(1/2) + (3/2)] = 6^(2) [Because 1/2 + 3/2=4/2 = 2] = 36.
c) (8/27)^(1/3)  . Here also [as in question (a) above] find if 8 can be written as cube of a number and also if 27 can be written as cube of a number. You will see that 8 can be written as cube of 2, also 27 can be written as cube of 3.  Therefore (8/27)^(1/3)  = [8^(1/3)] / [27^(1/3)] = [{2³}^(1/3)] / [{3^3}^(1/3)] = 2^[3x(1/3)] / 3^[3X(1/3)] = (2^1) / (3^1) = 2/3
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-15T12:51:54+05:30


A)
= 8^{\frac{2}{3}}

=2^{3.{\frac{2}{3}}} 

=2^{2}

=4

b)
  
=6^{\frac{1}{2}+\frac{3}{2}}

=6^{\frac{1+3}{2}}

=6^{2}

=36

c)

=\frac{8}{27}.\frac{61}{3}

=\frac{8}{27}.\frac{61}{3}

=6.024
2 5 2