Answers

2014-09-19T09:18:14+05:30
Yes, metal can react with concentrated acid to form hydrogen and metal salt.

Zn + 2HCl --------------> ZnCl₂ + H₂
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-19T11:42:07+05:30
Yes concentrated acids can react with metals and they liberate hydrogen gas and salt 

for example :

Mg+2HCL ----------------------------> MgCl₂ + H₂ ..
                           
here  
                      MgCl₂ is a salt (metallic) and H₂ is the gas liberated
Reason: 

when non metals are dissolved in water they produce acids. all metals are alkali in nature but every alkali is a metal in nature.these metals they act as a base when they are dissolved in acids (concentrated).
      
 
                                                               Hope this answer would help you.....
 
                                                                                         thank you.....
1 5 1