Answers

2014-09-22T21:25:29+05:30
The inner lining of the small intestine is covered with villi, small finger-like projections, which increase the surface area. Thus, there is more surface for absorption. The villi, thus, support the function of the small intestine.

Hope I helped. If my answer is good enough, mark it as the best.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-09-22T21:28:22+05:30
SMALL INTESTINE IS THE LARGEST PART OF THE ALIMENTARY CANAL . IT IS KNOWS AS SMALL BECAUSE IT IS NARROW TUBE ABOUT 9 METER TO 9.5 METER LONG.IN WALLS OF INTESTINE THERE IS SMALL MANY FINGER LIKE PROJECTIONS WHICH HELPS IN MORE ABSSORPTION OF FOOD IN BLOOD.
                  PLZ MARK IT BEST  
4 5 4