Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-23T12:18:23+05:30
In 1897, a British physicist named j.j Thomson discovered electrons through his cathode ray experiments. thomson made these cathode rays by firing electrical currents through glass like pipes filled with low density  gas , thomson measured the ratio of the weight/mass of the cathode ray to its electrical charge.what he found was that the ratio was always the same of what elemental gas was in the pipe.these results indicated that the current inside the cathode ray tubes was made of tiny particles that carried negative charge/-ve. He named these particles electrons.
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2014-09-23T14:41:26+05:30
Discovery of electron
J.J. Thomson measured e/m of a “tinynegatively charged particle”, 1897R. Millikan measured e, 1910 and Planck’sconstant in 1912-1915 The first discovered particle! – quiteelementary until todayStructure? The major experimental
facts:1. the periodic table of elements – DmitriMendeleev, 18692. the stable matter is electrically neutralMajor hypothesis (J.J. Thomson):
 Positively charged spheres orbited byelectrons – from the side raisin puddingpositively charged stuff (pudding) stuffed
with electrons – raisin.
                     plz mark it best                                                                                    
 

1 5 1