Answers

2014-09-23T11:59:44+05:30
Let the c.p. of 1 article be Rs.1
Then,C.P.of 23 articles=Rs.23
S.P.of 20 articles=Rs.23
S.P. of 1 article=Rs.23/20
Let the number of articles be x.
Then total C.P.=1*x=Rs.x
And total S.P.=23/20*x=Rs.23x/20
Since S.P.>C.P. there is a profit
Profit=Rs.(23x/20-x)=Rs.3x/20
Profit percentage=(3x/20)/x*100%=15%
Answer:The gain percentage is 15%
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-23T12:04:01+05:30
the sp of 20 articles = cp of 23 articles =x
sp of 1 article=x/20
cp of 1 article=x/23
profit=x/20-x/23
       =3x/460
profit %=3x/460*23/x*100=15%



2 3 2