Plz!!!!! Help! I WILL FRIEND!


The length of a rectangle is 8 in. more than its width. The perimeter is 52 in. What is the length of the rectangle?

2
linear equations
Comment has been deleted
math :/
Comment has been deleted
I only understand equations like x/6 - 8 = 15, but this I don't get

Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-24T21:24:14+05:30
Let breadth of rectangle be = b, then length = b + 8

Perimeter of rectangle = 2 x (length+breadth)
                                = 2 x [ b + (b + 8)] = 2(2b + 8) = 52
                                                        Hence b = 9 in
                                                         Hence length = 9+8 = 17 in
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-24T21:32:31+05:30
PERIMETER OF A RECTANGLE=2  (length+breadth)
let x be breadth ,and x+8 be length
52=2(x(x+8)
52=2(2x+8)
52/2=2x+8
26=2x+8
26-8=2x
18=2x
x=9
length=9+7=17 in,breadth=9 in

2.3n+6=15
      3
 n+2=15
 n=15-2=13
1 5 1
value of n
yes
is it?
is it what?
nvm the answer if 13