Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-25T18:35:09+05:30
It is said to be  accelarated because when it is turning in a circular way .. the escape velocity makes the uniform motion as accelarated motion.
height of minute hand is 7 cm....
as 9am to 9;30 is an semi circle =distance= circumference/2=2pi r/2
                                                                                  =2×22/7×7/2
                                                                                  =44/2
                                                                                  =22cm
and displacement=2×height of minute hand
                            =2×7
                            =14 cm
5 3 5
2014-09-25T18:48:51+05:30
A body is waid to be accelerated when it changs either direction or speed or both. in uniform motion as its direction is constantly changing., the body id said to be accelerated. the body is moving with a constant speed and not velocity

displacemaent= 14 cm
distance= 22 cm ( 2*22/7*7)/2               ( as it is a semi circle)
5 5 5