Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-25T21:36:25+05:30
it happens because when the chain is passing energy is getting reduced in each turn. And every animal have its own energy requirements. Hence mostly there is four steps in food chains.
6 3 6
  • Brainly User
2014-09-27T15:04:18+05:30

Most of the food chains consists of 4 steps because the energy transfer goes on decreases from step to step.So less energy is received to the top carnivore.
0