Answers

2014-09-27T17:04:31+05:30
Nuclear reactor is a device which initiates and controls nuclear fission. Nuclear reactor use radioactive materials like uranium to produce heat and boil water and convert it to steam. The steam runs through turbines and rotate it which produces electricity.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-27T23:19:08+05:30
A NUCLEAR PLANT CONSISTS MAINLY OF NUCLEAR REACTOR,IN WHICH FISSION IS CARRIED OUT. THE FISSION OF URANIUM-235 UNCONTROLLED CAN CAUSE GREAT DAMAGE.THEREFORE, IN A NUCLEAR REACTOR, WE NEED TO CONTROL THESE REACTIONS, SO THAT AN EXPLOSION DOES NOT OCCUR. THUS, RODS MADE OF SUBSTANCE THAT CAN ABSORB NEUTRONS ARE USED TO SLOW DOWN THE REACTION IN A NUCLEAR REACTOR. THESE RODS, CALLED CONTROL RODS, ARE INTERSPERSED WITH THE RODS OF THE FUEL (URANIUM).AS A LARGE AMOUNT OF HEAT IS RELEASED DURING FISSION,COOLANT IS ALSO REQUIRED.WATER IS OFTEN USED AS A COOLANT. 
1 5 1
and for coolant is there any specific water used like distilled water any thing like that???
ok
the elements used as control rods are carbon,silver and the type of water is pressurized water
plz mark it as the best
thank u singhsumita40