Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-28T22:28:06+05:30
the gravitational force F 
F is directly proportional to the product of the masses of the body
Fαm₁m₂...(i)
F is inversly proportional to the square of the distance betwen them.
Fα1/d²...(ii)
  from (i) and (ii)
Fαm₁m₂/d²
so F=Gm₁m₂/d²...[G is the universal gravitational constant.]


4 3 4
2014-09-28T22:37:17+05:30
We know that according to Newton's law of gravitation, all objects in the universe attract each other.
F is directly proportional to masses of the two objects.......(i)
F is inversely proportional to the distance between the two objects......(ii)
From (i) and (ii) we can say that F is directly proportional to mass of two objects/the square of distance between them.
We know that in order to change a proportionate sign to equal to sign, we need to add a constant {[Here, G]}
=> F= Gm1m2/r^2(where m1 and m2 are the masses of two objects and r is thedistance between them.)
1 1 1