Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-29T19:07:53+05:30

The chemical name or formula of plastic or polythene is  (C2H4)nH2.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-29T19:16:15+05:30


The chemical formula of Plastic or Polythene is (C₂H₄)n
Polythene is nothing but poly ethylene. 
'n' in the above formula represents the chain of repeating units of ethylene in the polythene molecule.
1 5 1
u could have also mentioned,plastics are chemically known as polymers