Answers

2014-09-30T16:53:42+05:30
It is a figure of speech containing an implied comparison.the two types of metaphor are similie and analogy.
SIMILIE
  it is when two unlike things are compared .
ANALOGY
 it is when a literal comparison is made.
1 5 1
Thanks! I have sent you a friend request, please accept it.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-30T16:54:44+05:30
RA metaphor asserts that one thing is something that it literally is not. A metaphor is a figure of speech.Examples of MetaphorsHere are some examples of metaphors:

She is a fox.Dave is a bad apple.His face was a blue moon pocked with craters.Her eyes were darting searchlights, scanning the room for her rival.An icy stareMetaphors are not always easy to spot. They are not always in the form "A = B" like the first four examples above. Sometimes, a metaphor is an adjective thatmodifies a noun, as in the fifth example.

The bottom line is this: If something is being re-identified as (i.e., not compared to) something that it literally is not, then you're looking at a metaphor.Famous Metaphors (Examples)Here are some metaphors by famous people:

Conscience is a man’s compass.(Dutch post-Impressionist painter Vincent van Gogh, 1853-1890)

All religions, arts, and sciences are branches of the same tree.(Theoretical physicist Albert Einstein, 1879-1955)

All at once he was alone in this noisy hive with no place to roost.(Tom Wolfe)Funny Metaphors (Examples)Here are some funny metaphors:

Love is an exploding cigar we willingly smoke.
John and Mary had never met. They were two hummingbirds who had also never met.
True friends stab you in the front.(Oscar Wilde)
2 5 2
Thanks! Please accept the friend request.
ME TOO.
PLEASE.
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.