Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-30T18:07:10+05:30
The place names which consist of State, Republic, Kingdom, etc, use the word, 'the'. Since India is a proper name not consisting of the above, India does not need the word 'the'. 
For example, The United Kingdoms, The Republic of Congo and France, Italy.
2 5 2
2014-10-01T18:08:36+05:30
A collection of territories is called a state. "The united states of America" refers to the group of states so you wouldn't say "the America"(because its a collection of south america and north america) or "the India" however you can say "the Indians" or "the Americans" .
0
but actually it should be "The place names which consist of State, Republic, Kingdom, etc, use the word, 'the'." because republic is used for India too.
I cant argue more than this leave it
well this is not called arguing its called discussion and that's not wrong. Acutally we should explain our mistakes to each other but in a healthy manner. :)
Ramya was the person who ask the question and she understood what i mean. even alisha commented under my answer that my answer was good. so if others can understand and one person cant understand. i dont care about it as ramya said i cant argue anymore. any way take it easy
I'm not arguing or even getting angry guys! and I do understand your answer 9999 even you do but the way it should actually be it wasn't.