Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-01T17:24:51+05:30


It acts on every object that has mass; not only on point masses. 
2 5 2
But i learned it from my notes that the force of gravitation acts on two point masses
Large masses are assumed to be point masses located at the centre of mass of the large mass. This assumption is made so that calculations will be easy.
2014-10-01T17:34:44+05:30


It is wrong to saw that gravitational force only acts on point masses 
but the formula by newton is only valid for point masses, solid spheres,hollow spheres

according to newtons laws of gravitation
which is
   

g=\frac{G M_{1}  M_{2}}{r^{2} }

because as the center of masses changes with irregular body so we cannot take the distance between the two particles from their center 

but to take out the gravitational forces of irregular surfaces we will nee the center or mass which we can take out by calculations then we have to use calculus to take out gravitational force from an elemental level




1 5 1
any problem plz ask
hope it helps
plz mark as best
plz mark as best plz