Answers

2014-10-01T23:48:14+05:30
The Britishers made India as a big market for selling their clothes.they used to buy cotton for very low cost(force the farmers to sell it only to them).they made the circumstances favorable for British goods .they imposed high taxes on Indian cloth.
0
Thanks Sailesh, but not the answer I was looking for. I wanted information on the change in dressing styles of Indians. Thanks, anyway and appreciate your help.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-02T10:07:41+05:30
India was first famous hand made clothes and people doing this were  in numerous for this job. when the English invaded India the bought clothes which were made in factories from their country and sold in our country. as hand made clothes took long time to stich and were costly, the indains got fascinated on ther durability and less expense made them turn towards the western  clothes. and made the indian stichers lose their job and a reson to the poverty
pl mark asbest 
1 5 1