Which expressions could complete this equation so that it has an infinite number of solutions?

9x -3(x +8)=

A. 6x - 24 <<<<<(I think this is one answer)

B. 6(x-3) +6C. 14 +5x -34D 8(x -3) - 2x

Christa buys 14 flowerpots. Some are small and cost $2.40 each. The rest are large and cost $5.60 each. She spends a total of $49.60. Which equation models this situation? Let s represent the number of small flowerpots she buys.

A. 5.6s + 2.4(s + 14) = 49.6

B. (2.4 + 9.6)(14 – s) = 49.6

C. 2.4s + 5.6(14 – s) = 49.6

D. 5.6s + 2.8(14) = 49.6

Mira has $760 in her bank account and withdraws $40 each month. Paulina has $210 in her bank account and deposits $70 each month. In how many months will Mira and Paulina have equal amounts of money in their accounts?

A. 5

B. 7

C. 8

D. 10

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-02T18:37:48+05:30


1. you are correct.

2.let number of small small pots she buys  = s
    total cost of small pots = 2.4s
  Total number of pots bought  = 14 
So number of large pots bought = 14-s
  total cost of large pots = 5.6(14-s)

Total cost = 2.4s + 5.6(14-s) = 49.6

3.
Let they have same amount of money in x months.
  Mira will have in her account = 760 - 40x
  Paulina will have in her account = 210 + 70x
 Since both have equal amount, 
  760 - 40x = 210 + 70x
⇒ -40x - 70x = 210 - 760
⇒-110x = -550
⇒ x = (-550)/ (-110)
⇒x = 5 months
6 5 6
For question 1 is ther another answer that is correct?
A is the only answer.
ok thank you :)
2014-10-02T19:08:46+05:30


1. Option A. 
     Any value of x satisfies   6 x - 24 = 6 x - 24.   Other options give only one value of x which the equation will be satisfied.

2.  Option C.  as the total cost is exactly = cost of small and big flowers together.
                                   $ 49.6 = $ 2.4 s + $ 5.6 (14 – s)
             evaluating it gives s = 9  and number of other flowers purchased are 5.

3. The difference in savings in bank = $ 760  - $ 210 = $ 550
     The amount this difference is reducing every month = $ 70 + $ 40 = $ 100
           So in $550/$110 = 5 months the amounts will be equal.


4 4 4