Answers

2014-10-02T22:43:47+05:30
Uniform motion
* covers equal distance in equal intervals.
* the graph of uniform motion is always a straight line.
Non uniform motion
* covers unequal distance in unequal intervals.
* the graph will not be a straight line.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-04T03:06:29+05:30


Uniform motion is in a straight line 
 
   1. Distances covered in equal intervals of time are equal.  Distance versus
       time graph is a straight line.
  2. Speed is constant. 
  3. Acceleration is zero. Net Force acting on the object is zero.
  4. Velocity and Momentum of the body is constant.  Velocity time graph
      shows a horizontal line.

Uniform motion in a circle:
  
    1. Distances covered in equal intervals of time are equal. Distance versus
          time graph is a straight line.
    2. Speed is a constant.
    3. Acceleration is not zero and is pointed towards the center of circle. A
         centripetal force acts on the body.
    4. Velocity is changes in direction. So does momentum.
 
Non-uniform motion:
   
    1. Distances covered in equal intervals of time are not equal.
    2. Distance versus time graph will not be a straight line.
    3. Speed and velocity are not constant.
    4. Acceleration is non-zero and may be constant or may not be a constant.
    5. There is an external force acting on the body which may or may not vary with time.


2 5 2