Answers

2014-10-03T13:30:35+05:30


Frogs are usually referred to as terrestrial animals. But they can also live in water. They have lungs for breathing on land. In the water, their skin absorbs the oxygen dissolved in the water. They use their hind limbs to swim.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-03T13:32:11+05:30


Frogs are amphibians. They have special body features or adaptations which enable them to live both in water and on land. They breathe through their lungs when they are on land. They breathe through their skin when under water ( cutaneous respiration ). They also have webbed feet which helps them to swim in water and hop on land. Hence frogs can live both in water and on land.
2 5 2