Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-05T12:34:17+05:30


I think 3D objects having larger base area than the top area(think of pyramid) are better at resisting earthquakes. It should gradually taper as the height of structure increases. It will provide better resistance against the torque due to earthquake.

In fact, any structure can be made earthquake resistant by taking appropriate measure. Like in a very tall building in the shape of a cuboid, keep a large bowl made of concrete and a massive ball in it. When the building vibrate due to earthquake, the energy will be dissipated very quickly minimizing the damage to a great extent. There are many more methods like using flexible braces, using massive springs, using a massive ball like a pendulum in the basement etc. The principle of all is to dissipate the energy of earthquake as quickly as possible so that damage is minimized to a great extent. 
3 5 3
Good. Keep your interest alive and work hard.
Thanks
Thank you Sam!!
Kk
NICE THANKS ...
2014-10-05T13:26:41+05:30
3D figures means it has  length , breadth  and height
0
This was not what is asked for
DONT BE SO RUDE BY SAYING THAT !! PLEASE SAY IT SWEETLY DUDE....
Ok guys I'm sorry