Answers

2014-10-05T12:49:04+05:30
EUCLID : 300 BC, also known as EUCLID OF ALEXANDRIA, was a Greek mathamatician and is often referred ti as the"Fathervof Geometry." He was active in Hellenistic Alexandria during the region of Ptolemy-1(323 BC -283BC). His Elements is the most successful text book and one od the most influential works in the history if mathematics, serving as the main text book for teach
0
Plz marit as best..... if u admit it
Y it is being reported?
what do you mean by that?
Sterbon reportef my ans... i didnt copy frm any site...
Sterbon reported my ans abusive
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-10-05T12:59:30+05:30
Euclid the most prominent mathematician of Greco-Roman antiquity, best known for his treatise on geometry, the Elements.Euclid compiled his Elements from a number of works of earlier men. Among these areHippocrates of Chios (flourished c. 460 bce), not to be confused with the physicianHippocrates of Cos (c. 460–377 bce). The latest compiler before Euclid was Theudius, whose textbook was used in the Academy and was probably the one used by Aristotle (384–322bce). The older elements were at once superseded by Euclid’s and then forgotten. For his subject matter Euclid doubtless drew upon all his predecessors, but it is clear that the whole design of his work was his own, culminating in the construction of the five regular solids, now known as the Platonic solids.
1 5 1