Answers

2014-10-08T21:22:56+05:30
let one part be x
so the other part is 56-x
ATQ,
3x-(56-x/3)=48
(9x-56+x)/3=48
10x-56=144
10x=200
x=20
so one part is 20 and the other part is 36.

3 3 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-09T12:14:10+05:30
Let the 1st part be x.
Therefore, 2nd part=56-x
3 times first part=3*x=3x
1/3rd of 2nd part=(56-x)/3
According to the question,
3x-(56-x)/3=48
or, 9x-56+x=144
or,10x=144+56
or 10x=200 or, x=20
Therefore, 1st part=20 and
2nd part=(56-20)=36.
Ans:The parts are 20 and 36.

3 5 3