Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-10T16:55:56+05:30


Diwali is a very important festival of India. It is celebrated all over our country. Everyone loves this festival and waits for it eagerly each year. Diwali is a festival of joy for all religions and castes.
This Festival is celebrated to mark victory of good over evil. Ram was the king of Ayodhya. He killed Ravan in a battle to get back his wife Seeta. He then came back to Ayodhya to become an ideal king. Diwali celebrates this victory of Ram.
All the houses are cleaned for this occasion. People spend whole day decorating there rooms and shops. Colorful crackers and sweets are displayed outside shops. Everyone goes for an outing to the market in their new dresses. The houses are decorated with lights, candles, mud lamps and paper festoons.
The best part comes in evenings. All the lamps and candles are lit. The whole town looks like a fairy town land. All can hear the sound of crackers being burst. People greet each other and exchange sweets. Thus Diwali brings joy and happiness to everyone . It is the favorite festival of children. But it can be spoiled if we are careless with crackers. We must enjoy this festival of lights in its true spirit. The lamps of Diwali will bring light into our lives too.
2 5 2
2014-10-10T17:02:39+05:30
Diwali is also known as the festival of lights. Diwali is an important festival of the Hindus. It is a five day long festival that starts on Dhanteras and ends on Bhai dooj. It is held on the fifteenth day of Kartik month. People clean their houses before Diwali. In the night people illuminate their houses with rows of small earthen lamps. In big towns people illuminate their houses with electric bulbs instead of earthen lamps. It is the belief of some people that on the night of the Diwali, Goddess Lakshmi, who is the goddess of wealth, pays a visit to each house. She bestows her blessings on the houses which are neat and clean and turns her face against dirty houses. In the night people perform the Puja of the goddess and distribute sweets. In Bengal, Kali Puja is performed on the night of the Diwali.Some people also indulge in gambling on this day. Boys purchase toys and feel very happy. They also purchase paper-lanterns and light lamps in them. Some people make a display of fireworks during Diwali Festival.
1 5 1