Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-11T16:48:02+05:30
A democracy is one where the government is directly chosen by the people (i.e., through elections); a Republic is one where government authority is derived through the will of the people. Thus, a Democratic Republic would be one where ultimate authority and power is derived from the citizens. 

Some examples: 

United States: The Constitution directly states that the citizens ("We the people") are the foundation of government, and that the government is chosen though democratic elections. Thus, it is a democratic republic. 

United Kingdom: is a democracy but not a republic; the government is chosen democratically, but ultimate authority comes from the monarch, not the people. 

China: is a republic but not a democracy. Government authority is stated to be based on the will of the people, but there are no democratic elections.
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-10-11T16:49:09+05:30
Democratic republic means that the people have rights.

2 5 2