Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-10-19T15:27:01+05:30
TIPU SULTAN WAS CALLED THE TIGER OF MYSORE OR SHER-E-HIND OR
SHER-E MASHRIQ. THIS IS BECAUSE HE PLAYED A MAJOR ROLE IN KEEPING THE BRITISH FORCES AWAY FROM SOUTH INDIA AND ALSO HE OPPOSED THE BRITISH RULE.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-19T15:31:30+05:30
Tipusultan is commonly known as the tiger of Mysore because he won several battle against his opponent and expanded the Mysore kingdom by capturing many kingdoms. In wars he fought like a tiger and because of him the British could not come near Mysore Kingdom. It is also believed that because he killed a tiger with a dagger while hunting he was called as the Tiger of Mysore.
1 5 1