Answers

2014-10-22T15:31:55+05:30


Investment by A = 30,000
total profit = 7200

share of A in profit = 1920
% share of A = (1920/7200)×100 = 26.67 %
share of C in profit = Rs. 2880
share of B in profit = 7200 - 2880 - 1920 = Rs. 2400
% share of B = (2400/7200)×100 = 33.33%

investment by A in the business =  26.67 %
So Rs. 30,000 is 26.67% of total investment in business.
Thus total invested money in business = (30,000/26.67)×100 = Rs. 112500

investment by B = 33.33% of total money
investment by B = (33.33/100)×112500 = Rs. 37,500
0
any problem in understanding?
i too got the same answer. but the options for this question are 9000, 15000, 12000, 10000
I am assuming that is not a economics question. So i am assuming share in profit =share in investment. This is what happens in share market. If it is not true, the answer will be wrong.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-22T20:42:57+05:30
Investment by A = 30,000
total profit = 7200 
A'S PROFIT=1920 WHICH IS 26.67%of all profit
B's PROFIT=(7200-1920-2880) 2400 WHICH IS 33.33% of all profit
C'sprofit= 2880 which is 40%of all profit
total capital=112500 (30000/26.66)
b's capital=112500x33.33=37500
cs capital=112500x40=45000
1 5 1