Answers

2014-10-26T16:54:40+05:30
Pressure = force / area
area of one side of cube =a×a=10×10=100 cm²
p=weight/area
p=1000/100
p=10
note:weight is also a force.
 
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-26T17:26:37+05:30


Mass of block = 1 kg
weight = mg = 1×10 = 10N
area of base = 10×10 = 100cm² = 0.01 m²

pressure = force/area
so the pressure on the portion of the table where the block is kept is

p = 
 \frac{weight}{area} =  \frac{10N}{0.01m^{2} } =1000 N/m² = 1000 Pa
3 5 3