Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-27T15:59:53+05:30
The law states that '' rate of change on momentom is directly proportional to the applied external force . 
1 5 1
2014-10-28T06:07:54+05:30


The rate of change of momentum of a body is equal to the net , unbalanced or resultant external force acting on the body.  OR, equivalently, the force acting on a body is equal to the product of its mass and acceleration.

    Momentum : it is the product of mass and velocity of the body. It gives the total amount of velocity in the total body. It gives the total impact the body will have if it collides with another object. It is also related to the amount of force required to stop the body. If one with higher momentum collides with another, one is hurt more.

   
Force is a vector.  Momentum is also a vector quantity.  Force is the external influence that causes change of state of inertia (of direction or state or rest or uniform motion) of a body.

0