Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-27T16:42:36+05:30


Pythagoras was born in Samos.He had 3 brothers.He was also a great mathematician.However he was not married.He is responsible for the Pythagoras Theorem in the modern Mathematics.Pythagoras Theorem is an important part of Mathematics.
Pythagoras Formula states that:

(Hypotenuse)
² = (Base)² + (Perpendicular)²
2 5 2
2014-10-27T16:43:02+05:30
AC^2 = AB^2 +BC^2 
otherwise we can say as c^2 = a^2 + b^2,
where AC or c consider as hypotenuse and AB (a) & BC (b) considered as the two sides.
" The area of the square built upon the hypotenuse of a right triangle is equal to the sum of the areas of the squares upon the remaining sides "
1 1 1