Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-27T19:01:23+05:30


Evils prevailing in Indian Society during Raja Ram Mohan Roy:
i) Religious bigotry 
ii) Polytheism
iii) Female Infanticide
iv) No education for girls
v) No widow remarriage
vi) Purdah system
vii) Child marriage
viii) Sati
ix) Social inequalities
x) Rigid caste system
xi) Supremacy of priestly caste.

How he fought against social evils:
i) He studied the Vedas, the Bible, the Koran. This convinced him that all religion preached the same fundamental truths. he condemned priests who exploited and mislead people into practicing customs like sati and child marriage.
ii) He strongly believed that the Vedas contained the essence of Hinduism. He fought against the evil practices in Hindu society.
iii) He founded the Brahmo Samaj in 1828. The Brahmo Samaj helped in the following ways:
a) Abolition of Sati and child marriage
b) widow remarriage
c) denounced the caste system
d) modern education for all
e) promoted equality of rights for women and their right to property.
2 5 2
shravani83 thanks for your answer,it will be a little helpful but i asked for an ESSAY!!!! thanks by the way....
welcome but I am sorry I had this much in my history book sorry for not helping you
noo not a prob...i told it will be helpful a bit.
okay I am happy with that
2014-11-02T16:00:09+05:30


ndia has the most diverse religion and has a very rich culture. There are many beliefs and rituals that people are following from a very long period of time. There are many rituals in India that have transformed into social evils. These social evils have made the progress of India go down. People are not judged on the basis of their quality but on the basis of caste, creed or gender. India is developing at a very fast rate but these social evils have hindered the growth of this nation. Some of the most prevalent social evils in India that must be removed are listed below.
1. Gender Inequality
2.Dowry
3.Cast discrimination
4.Female infanticide
5.Child labor and child exploitation
6.Prostitution
7.Sati
8.Drug abuse
9.Domestic violence
10.Poverty

4 4 4
thanks a lot guys
the information is more than enough..