Answers

2014-10-30T19:43:36+05:30
-Gandhi: untouchability, caste system -raja rammohan Roy: sati and female illiteracy You can start with: India, the country of diversity and a rich cultural heritage and the cradle of human civilization, is now beset with a number of social evils that one shudders to even think of them. Our heroic and brave freedom fighters tried to battle these evils but try as they did, these unethical practices were so deep-rooted that some of them couldn't be wiped off. Even today, in the 21st century, the age of economic and social advancement, India struggles to keep up with the rest of the world due to some of these evils that are still prevalent even today.
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-31T15:50:46+05:30


Evils prevailing in Indian Society during Raja Ram Mohan Roy:
i) Religious bigotry 
ii) Polytheism
iii) Female Infanticide
iv) No education for girls
v) No widow remarriage
vi) Purdah system
vii) Child marriage
viii) Sati
ix) Social inequalities
x) Rigid caste system
xi) Supremacy of priestly caste.

How he fought against social evils:
i) He studied the Vedas, the Bible, the Koran. This convinced him that all religion preached the same fundamental truths. he condemned priests who exploited and mislead people into practicing customs like sati and child marriage.
ii) He strongly believed that the Vedas contained the essence of Hinduism. He fought against the evil practices in Hindu society.
iii) He founded the Brahmo Samaj in 1828. The Brahmo Samaj helped in the following ways:
a) Abolition of Sati and child marriage
b) widow remarriage
c) denounced the caste system
d) modern education for all
e) promoted equality of rights for women and their right to property.
1 5 1